83rd Annual Academy Award Nominations Announced

And we’re after the jump!  Here’s the complete list of nominees:

Toy Story 3

BEST PICTURE

Winter’s Bone

True Grit

Toy Story 3

The Social Network

127 Hours

The King’s Speech

The Kids Are All Right

Inception

The Fighter

Black Swan

Quick Commentary: Yup, no surprises here.  In fact, we predicted all of these pretty much correct.  Well, except The Town. But to be honest…it was only because I forgot about True Grit. What a glaring oversight, me.  Come on!  Still, super pleased Toy Story 3 got the nom it deserved.

Darren Aronofsky

BEST DIRECTOR

Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit

David Fincher, The Social Network

Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech

David O. Russell, The Fighter

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

Quick Commentary: Christopher Nolan?  Eh, no respect, no respect at all.  Once again proof that Academy sticks to old favorites.  Still, other then Tom Hooper for The King’s Speech, we were pretty close with predictions for this one.

James Franco

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

James Franco, 127 Hours

Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

Jeff Bridges, True Grit

Javier Bardem, Biutiful

Quick Commentary: Hmm, didn’t see the Bardem for Biutful nomination coming.  Well, I automatically assume it’s better then Mark Wahlberg’s performance in The Fighter anyways.  Other then that, no surprises.

Natalie Portman

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole

Anette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Quick Commentary: Knew I bet on the wrong horse with Julianne Moore; Bening was probably the better choice, huh?  And Nicole Kidman for Rabbit Hole?  That’s a surprise.  Sure beats Halee Berry for Frankie and Alice, though.

Mark Ruffalo

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Jeremy Renner, The Town

John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone

Christian Bale, The Fighter

Quick Commentary: A little surprised Ruffalo and Hawkes got in.  Not hugely upsetting, though.

Hailee Steinfeld

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jackie Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech

Amy Adams, The Fighter

Quick Commentary: 5 for 5, woohoo!

Winter's Bone

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Winter’s Bone (Roadside Attractions), Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

True Grit (Paramount), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing), Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

Quick Commentary: Once again, no surprises.

King's Speech

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Seidler

The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features), Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

Inception (Warner Bros.), Written by Christopher Nolan

The Fighter (Paramount), Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson. Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

Another Year (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Mike Leigh

Quick Commentary: Well, at least they can appreciate Nolan for SOMETHING…didn’t see the Another Year nom coming, either.

Inception

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Social Network (Sony Pictures Releasing) Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight) A.R. Rahman

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company) Alexandre Desplat

Inception (Warner Bros.) Hans Zimmer

How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount) John Powell

Quick Commentary: Didn’t see it coming, but super happy about the HTTYD nod.

How to Train your Dragon

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Toy Story 3

The Illusionist

How to Train Your Dragon

Quick Commentary: No surprises.

Harry Potter

ART DIRECTION

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 (Warner Bros. Pictures), Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Social Netowrk

CINEMATOGRAPHY

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Matthew Libatique

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Wally Pfister

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Jeff Cronenweth

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Roger Deakins

Alice in wonderland

COSTUME DESIGN

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Colleen Atwood

I Am Love (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan

The Tempest (Touchstone Pictures), Sandy Powell

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Mary Zophres

The Fighter

FILM EDITING

Black Swan (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Andrew Weisblum

The Fighter (Paramount Pictures), Pamela Martin

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Jon Harris

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Gift Shop

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Exit Through the Gift Shop (Producers Distribution Agency, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

Gasland (Rooftop Films), Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

Inside Job (Sony Pictures Classics), Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

Restrepo (National Geographic Entertainment), Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

Waste Land (Arthouse Films), Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Wolfman

MAKEUP

Barney’s Version (Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot

The Way Back (Newmarket Films), Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

The Wolfman (Universal Pictures), Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Inception

ORIGINAL SCORE

How to Train Your Dragon (DreamWorks Animation), John Powell

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Hans Zimmer

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Alexandre Desplat

127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), A.R. Rahman

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Tangled

ORIGINAL SONG

“Coming Home” from Country Strong (Screen Gems), Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

“I See the Light” from Tangled (Walt Disney Pictures), Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

“If I Rise” from 127 Hours (Fox Searchlight Pictures), Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

“We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

True Grit

SOUND MIXING

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

The King’s Speech (The Weinstein Company), Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

Salt (Columbia Pictures), Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

The Social Network (Columbia Pictures), Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Tron Legacy

SOUND EDITING

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Richard King

Toy Story 3 (Disney•Pixar), Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

TRON: Legacy (Walt Disney Pictures), Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

True Grit (Paramount Pictures), Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

Unstoppable (20th Century Fox), Mark P. Stoeckinger

Iron Man 2

VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Pictures), Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 (Warner Bros. Pictures), Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

Hereafter (Warner Bros. Pictures), Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

Inception (Warner Bros. Pictures), Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

Iron Man 2 (Paramount Pictures, Marvel Studios), Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick

Short doc

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Killing in the Name, Nominees to be determined

Poster Girl, Nominees to be determined

Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

The Warriors of Qiugang, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Gruffalo

ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Day & Night, Teddy Newton

The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

Let’s Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe

The Lost Thing, Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastien Dubois

Wish 143

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

The Confession, Tanel Toom

The Crush, Michael Creagh

God of Love, Luke Matheny

Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt

Wish 143, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

There you have it!  Be sure to tune in on Feb 27th to see who will take home the Oscars.  Also be sure to check out our predictions lists (Part 1, Part 2, Part 3) to see how well we predicted our nominations, and see our thoughts on who the winners should be.