Full List of Winners at The Game Awards 2020

HOLLYWOOD, CA - DECEMBER 10: The Game Awards 2020” in Hollywood, California on December 10, 2020. (Photo by Frank Micelotta/PictureGroup)

The Game Awards captivated the gaming community last night in a globally-livestreamed event.

The event was a celebration of gaming, recognizing the best in voice acting, music, writing, community support, esports and more, with a new category in recognizing games for innovation in accessibility.

“Some of the biggest names in Hollywood and video games including Brie Larson, Christopher Nolan, Gal Gadot, JackSepticEye, John David Washington, Josef Fares, Keanu Reeves, Nolan North, Reggie Fils-Aime, Stephen A. Smith, Tom Holland, Troy Baker joined in from around the world to take part in The Game Awards 2020 livestreamed event,” a press release said. “The show also included a special live performance by Eddie Vedder, lead singer of Pearl Jam, of “Future Days” from The Last of Us Part II soundtrack. Additionally, The London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by BAFTA and Emmy nominated composer Lorne Balfe, performed scores from the year’s stand-out games from London’s famous Abbey Road Studios along with a special performance of the music from Super Mario Bros. in honor of the game’s 35th anniversary.”

The Game Awards 2020 Winners

Game of the Year – The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Game Direction – The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Narrative – The Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)

Best Art Direction – Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)

Best Score and Music – Final Fantasy VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masahi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki)

Best Audio Design – The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Performance – Laura Bailey as Abby, The Last of Us Part II

Games for Impact – Tell Me Why (Dontnod Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)

Best Ongoing – No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Indie – Hades (Supergiant Games)

Best Mobile  – Among Us (InnerSloth)

Best Community Support – Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)

Innovation in Accessibility – The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best VR/AR – Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

Best Action – Hades (Supergiant Games)

Best Action/Adventure – The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Role Playing – Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)

Best Fighting – Mortal Kombat 11/Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios/WB Games)

Best Family – Animal Crossings: New Horizon (Nintendo)

Best Sim/Strategy – Microsoft Flight Simulator (Asobo/Xbox Game Studios)

Best Sports/Racing – Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions/Activision)

Best Multiplayer – Among Us (InnerSloth)

Best Debut Game – Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)

Content Creator of the Year – Valkyrae

Best Esports Game – League of Legends (Riot Games)

Best Esports Athlete – Heo “Showmaker” Su / League of Legends

Best Esports Team – G2 Esports / League of Legends

Best Esports Event – League of Legends World Championship 2020

Best Esports Host – Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere

Best Esports Coach – Danny “Zonic” Sørensen / Counterstrike