Full Lineup Revealed for the 2022 Tribeca Film Festival

The full lineup has been revealed for the 2022 Tribeca Film Festival and it is completely loaded.

A few days after the 2022 Cannes Film Festival announced their festival lineup, the Tribeca Film Festival, based in New York, revealed the lineup for their festival, which runs this year from June 8- June 19. There are a number of notable films screening at this summer’s festival, including The Black Phone, Cha Cha Real Smooth, and Good Luck to You, Leo Grande.

You can check out the full lineup of the Tribeca Film Festival below:

OPENING NIGHT

Halftime (United States) – World Premiere.

CLOSING NIGHT

Loudmouth (United States) – World Premiere.

U.S. NARRATIVE COMPETITION

Allswell (United States) – World Premiere.

The Drop (United States, Mexico) – World Premiere.

Four Samosas (United States) – World Premiere.

God’s Time (United States) – World Premiere.

Good Girl Jane (United States) – World Premiere.

The Integrity of Joseph Chambers (United States) – World Premiere.

Next Exit (United States) – World Premiere.

Three Headed Beast (United States) – World Premiere.

Wes Schlagenhauf Is Dying (United States) – World Premiere.

The Year Between (United States) – World Premiere.

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE COMPETITION

Blaze (Australia) – World Premiere.

January (Janvaris) (Latvia, Lithuania, Poland) – World Premiere.

Karaoke (Israel) – World Premiere.

A Matter Of Trust (Ingen Kender Dagen) (Denmark) – World Premiere.

My Love Affair with Marriage (United States, Latvia, Luxembourg) – World Premiere.

Pink Moon (Italy, Netherlands, Slovenia) – World Premiere.

Two Sisters and a Husband (India) – World Premiere.

The Visitor (Bolivia, Uruguay) – World Premiere.

We Might As Well Be Dead (Wir könnten genauso gut tot sein) (Germany, Romania) – International Premiere.

Woman on the Roof (Poland, France, Sweden) – World Premiere.

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

An Act of Worship (United States) – World Premiere.

Battleground (United States) – World Premiere.

The Cave of Adullam (United States) – World Premiere.

Hidden Letters (China, Germany, Norway, United States) – World Premiere.

Katrina Babies (United States) – World Premiere.

Lakota Nation vs. United States (United States) – World Premiere.

My Name Is Andrea (United States) – World Premiere.

Naked Gardens (United States, France) – World Premiere.

Sophia (United States) – World Premiere.

A Story Of Bones (UK) – World Premiere.

Subject (United States) – World Premiere.

The Wild One (France) – World Premiere.

SPOTLIGHT NARRATIVE

Acidman (United States) – World Premiere.

Aisha (Ireland) – World Premiere.

Alone Together (United States) – World Premiere.

American Dreamer (United States) – World Premiere.

Beauty (United States) – World Premiere.

Cha Cha Real Smooth (United States) – New York Premiere.

Corner Office (Canada) – World Premiere.

Don’t Make Me Go (United States) – World Premiere.

The Forgiven (UK) – US Premiere.

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande (UK) – New York Premiere.

Jerry & Marge Go Large (United States) – World Premiere.

Land of Dreams (United States) – North American Premiere.

Official Competition (Spain, Argentina) – US Premiere.

Somewhere in Queens (United States) – World Premiere.

Space Oddity (United States) – World Premiere.

There There (United States) – World Premiere.

SPOTLIGHT DOCUMENTARY

After Selma: The Lowndes County Freedom Party (United States) – World Premiere.

All Man: The International Male Story (United States) – World Premiere.

American Pain (United States) – World Premiere.

Angelheaded Hipster: The Songs of Marc Bolan & T. Rex (United States) – World Premiere.

The Big Payback (United States) – World Premiere.

Body Parts (United States) – World Premiere.

CIVIL (United States) – World Premiere.

Endangered (Brazil, Mexico, United States) – World Premiere.

Fashion Reimagined (United Kingdom, United States) – World Premiere.

It Ain’t Over (United States) – World Premiere.

Leave No Trace (United States) – World Premiere.

Lynch / Oz (United States) – World Premiere.

Nothing Compares (Ireland, UK) – New York Premiere.

Of Medicine and Miracles (United States) – World Premiere.

On the Line: The Richard Williams Story (United States) – World Premiere.

The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks (United States) – World Premiere.

Rudy! A Documusical (United States) – World Premiere.

Turn Every Page – The Adventures of Robert Caro and Robert Gottlieb (United States) – World Premiere.

The YouTube Effect (United States, Brazil, Germany, India, Taiwan R.O.C., Chile) – World Premiere.

VIEWPOINTS

88 (United States) – Feature Narrative, World Premiere.

Breaking the Ice (Austria) – Feature Narrative, World Premiere.

Carajita (Argentina, Dominican Republic) – Feature Narrative, New York Premiere.

Carol & Johnny (United States) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

Dreaming Walls: Inside the Chelsea Hotel (France, Belgium, United States, Netherlands, Sweden) – Feature Documentary, North American Premiere.

Hommage (오마주) (South Korea) – Feature Narrative, North American Premiere.

Land of Gold (United States) – Feature Narrative, World Premiere.

Lift (United States) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

Liquor Store Dreams (United States) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

Our Father, The Devil (Mon Père, le Diabe) (United States) – Feature Narrative, North American Premiere.

Peace in the Valley (United States) – Feature Narrative, World Premiere.

Petit Mal (Colombia) – Feature Narrative, World Premiere.

Roving Woman (Poland, United States) – Feature Narrative, World Premiere.

Sansón and Me (Sansón y Yo) (United States, Mexico) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

To the End (United States) – Feature Documentary, New York Premiere.

You Can Live Forever (Canada) – Feature Narrative, World Premiere.

MIDNIGHT

Attachment (Natten Har Øjne) (Denmark) – Feature Narrative, International Premiere.

The Black Phone (United States) – Feature Narrative, New York Premiere.

Family Dinner (Austria) – Feature Narrative, World Premiere.

Huesera (Mexico) – Feature Narrative, World Premiere.

A Wounded Fawn (United States) – Feature Narrative, World Premiere.

MIDNIGHT: Cult Classics shot in NYC

Basket Case (United States) – Feature Narrative, 1982.

Ms .45 (United States) – Feature Narrative, 1981.

Tenement (United States) – Feature Narrative, 1985.

MOVIES PLUS, followed by Q&A and performances

Broadway Rising (United States) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

Butterfly in the Sky (United States) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

Chop & Steele (United States) – Feature Documentary, World.

The DOC (United States) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

Game Change Game (United States) – World Premiere.

God Said Give ‘Em Drum Machines (United States) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, A Journey, A Song (United States) – Feature Documentary, New York Premiere.

John Leguizamo Live at Rikers (United States) – Short Documentary, World Premiere.

McEnroe (United States) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

Music Pictures: New Orleans (United States) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

Reinventing Mirazur (United States, UK, Switzerland, France) – Feature Documentary, North American Premiere.

Taurus (United States) – Feature Narrative, North American Premiere.

TÍU (Iceland) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

Unfinished Business (United States) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

Untrapped: The Story of Lil Baby (United States) – Feature Documentary, World Premiere.

TRIBECA CRITICS’ WEEK

After Sherman (United States) – Feature Documentary, New York Premiere.

Babysitter (Canada, France) – Feature Narrative, New York Premiere.

Beba (United States) – Feature Documentary, New York Premiere.

A Love Song (United States) – Feature Narrative, New York Premiere.

Mars One (Brazil) – Feature Narrative, New York Premiere.

TRIBECA ONLINE PREMIERES:

Feature Documentaries

Bowery (United States).

Billion Dollar Babies: The True Story of the Cabbage Patch Kids (United States) – World Premiere.

Hazing (United States).

Kaepernick & America (United States).

The Lost Weekend: A Love Story (United States).

Lucky (France).

Rebellion (United Kingdom).

A Rising Fury (Ukraine, Norway, United States).

FEATURE NARRATIVES

Blessed Boys (Italy).

Cherry (United States).

The Courtroom (United States).

Employee of the Month (L’Employée du mois) (United States, Belgium).

God Save the Queens (United States).

In Her Name (United States).

Nude Tuesday (New Zealand, Australia).

Rounding (United States).

SHORTS

Bardo (Ireland) – Short Animation.

Crimson Ties (United States) – Short Narrative.

Fever Dream (حُمى و حُلمْ) (Qatar, Poland, United States) – Short Documentary.

Five-O (Ça passe) (France) – Short Narrative.

For Love and Legacy (United States) – Short Documentary.

It Feels Personal (UK) – Short Documentary.

Mooptopia (United States) – Short Documentary.

Sparring Partner (United States) – Short Narrative.

Triggered (United States) – Short Narrative.

2022 SHORT FILM PROGRAMS:

Animated Shorts Curated By Whoopi Goldberg

Tehura (Canada, Tahiti) – World Premiere, Short Animation.

More Than I Remember (United States) – New York Premiere, Short Animation.

Pete (United States) – World Premiere, Short Animation.

Lilith & Eve (UK) – World Premiere, Short Animation.

The Originals (United States) – New York Premiere, Short Animation.

Hardboiled (United States) – World Premiere, Short Animation.

LATE NIGHT SHORTS

Girls Night In (United States) – New York Premiere, Short Narrative.

Unicorn (United States) – World Premiere, Short Narraetive.

Let Me Go (The Right Way) (United States) – World Premiere, Short Narrative.

Bumblebees (United States) – World Premiere, Short Narrative.

Skin & Bone (United States) – New York Premiere, Short Narrative.

Night Breakers (Spain) – New York Premiere, Short Narrative.

COMPASS (Short documentaries about navigating life)

The Dreamlife of Georgie Stone (Australia) – World Premiere, Short Documentary.

Paint & Pitchfork (United States) – World Premiere, Short Documentary.

Santa Barbara (United States, Armenia) – World Premiere, Short Documentary.

Elsa (United States) – Short Documentary, World Premiere.

Walking Two Worlds (United States) – World Premiere, Short Documentary.

HEAD SPACE: (peaceful program)

Heart Valley (UK, Wales) – World Premiere, Short Documentary.

Brave by Eris (Canada) – World Premiere, Music Video.

Life Rendered (United States) – World Premiere, Short Narrative.

Pale Ember (United States) – Festival Premiere, Music Video.

All of This Unreal Time (UK) – International Premiere, Short Narrative.

NEW PERSPECTIVES short documentaries

BOURN KIND: The Tiny Kindness Project (United States) – World Premiere, Short Documentary.

Stranger at the Gate (United States) – New York Premiere, Short Documentary.

Beirut Dreams in Color (Lebanon, UK, United States) – New York Premiere, Short Documentary.

Point and Kill (UK, Nigeria) – World Premiere, Music Video.

The Tipping Point: Nicholas Brothers (United States) – World Premiere, Short Documentary.

NEW YORK Keeping it Real Documentaries

Gone Forgotten Year (United States) – Festival Premiere, Music Video.

The House of LaBeija (United States) – World Premiere, Short Documentary.

ALHAMDU | MUSLIM FUTURISM (United States) – New York Premiere, Music Video.

John Leguizamo Live at Rikers (United States) – World Premiere, Short Documentary.

38 at the Garden (United States) – World Premiere, Short Documentary.

OBSTACLE COURSE

The Artichoke Season (La Saison Des Artichauts), (Israel) – World Premiere, Short Narrative.

Daydreamers (Belgium) – North American Premiere, Short Narrative.

Vodka (United States) – World Premiere, Short Narrative.

Touchline (Khat At-tamass) (United States, Jordan) – North American Premiere, Short Narrative.

Another Country (United States) – World Premiere, Short Narrative.

brutal (United States) – Festival Premiere, Music Video.

Canceled (Netherlands) – World Premiere, Short Narrative.

Sex, Love and Rock & Roll – from-the-heart shorts

Time In Berlin (United States) – Festival Premiere, Music Video.

The Letter Men (United States) – World Premiere, Short Narrative.

Not the 80s (Germany) – New York Premiere, Short Narrative.

Living in the Heart of Love (UK, France) – Festival Premiere, Music Video.

Fraud (United States) – North American Premiere, Short Narrative.

Troy (United States) – World Premiere, Short Narrative.

Pragma (UK) – International Premiere, Short Narrative.

Sink or Swim

Hot & Heavy (United States) – Festival Premiere, Music Video.

Lamb (Ireland) – Short Narrative, World Premiere.

Chicken (United States) – World Premiere, Short Narrative.

Fireworks (UK) – North American Premiere, Short Narrative.

Cross Country (United States) – Festival Premiere, Music Video.

Hoop Dreams (United States) – World Premiere, Short Narrative.

Night Ride (Nattrikken) (Norway) – New York Premiere, Short Narrative.

Special Screening Shorts:

Condicion Humana (Human Condition) – Curated by Jose Rodriguez, from five Latin American countries

Ñaños (United States) – Short Narrative.

Baby (Bebé) (Colombia) – Short Narrative.

Paraclete (Paráclito) (Argentina) – Short Narrative.

Fifth of June (Cinco de junio) (Mexico) – Short Narrative.

Desert Lights (Estrellas del Desierto) (Chile) – Short Narrative.

Phonos (Fonos) (Mexico) – Short Animation.

Mamá (Argentina) – Short Narrative.

LGBTQIA+ Shorts curated by Lucy Mukerjee

My Dear Boy (United States) – Short Narrative.

Work (United States) – Short Narrative.

DogFriend (Hundefreund) (Germany) – Short Narrative.

Valentine (United States) – Short Narrative.

Coming Out with the Help of a Time Machine (United States) – Short Narrative.

Inner Wound Real (United States) – Short Documentary.

F^¢K ‘€M R!GHT [email protected]¢K (United States) – Short Narrative.

Portraits and Performance: Celebrating Black Art & Artists, curated by Karen McMullen.

Kylie (United States) – Short Documentary.

For Love and Legacy (United States) – Short Documentary.

Paint & Pitchfork (United States) – Short Documentary.

Shut Up and Paint (United States) – Short Documentary.

We Dance (United States) – Short Documentary.

Peculiar Silence: A Day in Angola (United States) – Short Documentary.

What do you think of the lineup for this year’s Tribeca Film Festival?

SOURCEDeadline
Previous articleAmy Hennig Gets a Second Chance at a Star Wars Game
Next article10th Fast and Furious Movie Gets Titled as Filming Begins
Armed with a PhD. in Musicology, Becky spends much of her time blogging about movie music on her blog Film Music Central when she isn't otherwise occupied watching movies and her favorite anime series.